Virtual Open House

Our virtual open house Find Your Future at UCI will be taking place on November 8th, 2022 from 11:00 am – 5:00 pm PDT.  Find Your Future at UCI is an opportunity to learn more about graduate opportunities. The event feature faculty and student speakers from several departments, sessions about applying, funding, and fee waivers, as well as information on summer research opportunities! The event is free and will be hosted virtually.

Frequently Asked Questions:

How do I register for the event?
You can register here.

How do I access the event?
The event is being held on Campus Groups. First you must register for the event, once you register you will receive an email with instructions on how to create a Campus Group account. The day of the event you will log into your Campus Group account and be able to access the event using this link https://campusgroups.uci.edu/fair_map?id=464. You can click on schools logos to see the department booths and access their zoom links.

 Please see session offerings below to see when departments and programs will be offering information sessions.

Contact ucigradprospect@uci.edu for questions.

Session Offerings

More information soon.

Masters in Conservation and Restoration Science
11:00 AM-12:00 PM
Courtney Hunt, Academic Coordinator

Ecology and Evolutionary Biology
11:00AM-12:00 PM
Dr. Donovan German, Chair Graduate Admissions Committee 

3:00 PM-4:00 PM
Dr. Jennifer Martiny, Graduate Advisor


Cellular & Molecular Biosciences
11:00AM-12:00 PM
Morgan Oldham

Master of Finance (MFIN), Master of Professional Accountancy (MPAC), Master of Innovation and Entrepreneurship (MIE) and Master of Science in Business Analytics (MSBA)
11:00 AM-12:00PM 
Natalia Sanchez, Assistant Director 

 

Master of Arts in Teaching
11:00 AM-12:00 PM
Jaycee Chu, Director of Student Affairs

Samueli School of Engineering Graduate Programs
11:00 AM-12:00 PM, 3:00 PM-4:00 PM
Jean Macneil, Director of Engineering Graduate and Professional Studies

Biomedical Engineering
11:00AM-12:00PM
Michelle Digman

Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering
11:00 AM-12:00 PM
Professor Erdem Sasmaz
Professor Elizabeth Read

Civil and Environmental Engineering
3:00 PM-4:00 PM
Russell Detwiler, Associate Professor and Graduate Advisor 

Master of Engineering
11:00AM-12:00 PM, 3:00 PM-4:00 PM
Nikki Spratt, Associate Director

Materials Science and Engineering
3:00 PM-4:00 PM
Professor Daniel Mumm, MSE Graduate Advisor

Film and Media Studies, Ph.D.
3:00 PM-4:00 PM
Amy Fujitani, Department Manager

History
3:00 PM-4:00 PM
Dr. David Fedman, Director of Graduate Studies
Aryana Valdivia, Graduate Program Coordinator

Comparative Literature
3:00 PM-4:00 PM
Adriana Johnson, Director of Graduate Studies

Spanish & Portuguese
11:00 AM-12:00 PM
Jacobo Sefami

English Ph.D.
3:00 PM-4:00 PM, 4:00 PM-5:00 PM
Joseph Jeon, Director of Graduate Study

ICS Graduate Programs Overview
11:00AM-12:00 PM, 3:00 PM-4:00 PM
Majde Al Salibi, Leslie Walsh, Geraldine Duenas

School of Law
3:00 PM-4:00 PM, 4:00 PM-5:00 PM
Ben Kwak, Associate Director of Admissions

SOM Office of Graduate Studies (PhD & MS) & MSTP (MD/PhD)
3:00 PM-4:00 PM
Diana Hoang, Graduate Coordinator
Joanne Wu, Graduate Coordinator
Leora Fellus, Director of Graduate Studies

Master’s Entry Program in Nursing (MEPN, MS in Nursing Science)
11:00 AM-12:00 PM
Kim Cattarusa-Bernard, Pre-Licensure Programs Manager
Leanne Burke, Associate Clinical Professor and Prelicensure Program Director

Doctor of Nurse Practice and Doctor of Philosophy in Nursing Science
11:00 AM-12:00 PM
Alejandra Gutierrez Doctoral Programs Manager
Megan Enciso Director of Student Affairs

Pharmacological Sciences
11:00AM-12:00 PM
Dana Onorato

Physics & Astronomy PhD
4:00 PM-5:00 PM
Kevork Abazajian, Professor

Chemistry PhD
11:00 AM-12:00 PM
Professor Sergey Pronin, Vice Chair for Graduate Affairs
Bailey Spelman, Graduate Program Coordinator
Morgan Sibley, Student Affairs Manager

Earth System Science
3:00 PM-4:00 PM
Claudia Czimzike, Vice Chair for Graduate Studies 


 

Program in Public Health Graduate Programs
3:00 PM-4:00 PM
Gabriella Pham, Assistant Director of Graduate Affairs or Jacqueline Barruga, Director of Student Affairs

Psychological Science – Clinical
4:00 PM-5:00 PM
Jason Schiffman
Claudia Campos, Graduate Affairs Manager

Psychological Science PhD (non-clinical)
3:00 PM-4:00 PM
Dan Nation, Associate Professor, Faculty Chair, Director of Graduate Admissions
Claudia Campos, Graduate Affairs Manager

PhD Urban Environmental Planning and Policy
4:00 PM-5:00 PM
Maria Rendon, Jessica Renteria

Criminology, Law & Society PhD
4:00 PM-5:00 PM
Dave Halgren, Graduate Affairs Coordinator

Master of Legal & Forensic Psychology (MLFP)
11:00 AM-12:00 PM
Sarah Miltimore, Assistant Director, MLFP/Center for Psychology & Law

Master of Urban & Regional Planning (MURP)
11:00 AM-12:00 PM
Nicholas J. Marantz, Faculty Director; Jorge Padilla, Assistant Director

Master of Public Policy (MPP)
11:00 AM-12:00 PM
Dave Feldman, Faculty Director; Amira Yousef, Assistant Director

Master of Advanced Study in Criminology, Law and Society
11:00 AM-12:00 PM
Jessica Gutierrez, MAS Assistant Director

Cognitive Sciences Session
11:00 AM-12:00 PM
Mimi Liljeholm, Graduate Director

Demographic and Social Analysis (DASA) MA program
11:00AM-12:00 PM
Rachel Goldberg, Penni Vo

Ph.D. Program, Department of Sociology
11:00 AM-12:00 PM
Kristin Turny and Yang Su, Professors and Co-Graduate Directors