Graduate Division

2021 UCI NSF GRFP Grant Winners

Section 1

UCI Graduate Division is honored to congratulate and recognize the 26 graduate and undergraduate students who received an NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Program Grant along with 27 students who earned an honorable mention. The GRFP is one of the most preeminent honors that a young scholar can receive. In addition to the distinction, the GRFP provides research security and freedom by providing graduate students with $138,000 over three years.

Congrats to these fine scholars!

NSF GRFP Winners

Elizabeth A Ankrah    
Comp/IS/Eng - Human Computer Interaction

Adam Birnbaum
Mathematical Sciences – Statistics

Socorro Cambero       
STEM Education and Learning Research - Science Education

Keiland Wade Cooper
Life Sciences - Neurosciences

Riley Elizabeth Cooper
Chemistry - Chemical Catalysis

Pieter Derdeyn
Life Sciences - Artificial Intelligence

Rakia Dhaoui
Chemistry - Sustainable Chemistry

Tri Ngoc Dong
Life Sciences – Neurosciences

Nicholas Duong
Physics and Astronomy - Astronomy and Astrophysics

Thuytien Duong
Life Sciences - Microbial Biology

Salma El-Azab
Materials Research - Metallic Materials

Max Hennessy Fieg
Physics and Astronomy - Particle Physics

Natalia Candelaria Gonzalez
Social Sciences – Sociology

Alexis Danielle Guerra
Geosciences - Biological Oceanography

Jinhyuk Elisha Kim
Geosciences - Artificial Intelligence

Lauren Jenna Merlino
Life Sciences – Physiology

Luis Adrian Ramirez
Engineering - Mechanical Engineering

Heather Carmen Romero Mercieca
Engineering – Bioengineering

Cesar M. Rosales
Social Sciences – Linguistics

Amelia Roskin-Frazee
Social Sciences – Sociology

Bryan Ivan Ruiz
Life Sciences - Cell Biology

Hannah Stober Slocumb
Chemistry - Chemical Catalysis

Andrew Sum
Engineering - Biomedical Engineering

Marixza Torres
STEM Education and Learning Research - Other (specify) - Socioemotional skill le

Valery Celeste Vigil
STEM Education and Learning Research - Artificial Intelligence

Ali Tareq Younis
Chemistry - Other (specify) – Bioinorganic

Honorable Mentions
Anne-Katherine Burns
Physics and Astronomy - Artificial Intelligence

Emily Marie Castro
Life Sciences – Neurosciences

Jordan Anthony Castro
Chemistry - Sustainable Chemistry

Thomas Joshua Cross
Chemistry - Computationally Intensive Research

Isaac Goldstein
Mathematical Sciences – Statistics

Weilin Guan   
Engineering - Mechanical Engineering

Nadia Hirbawi
Chemistry - Chemical Catalysis

Christine Ji-Young Kim           
Social Sciences - Anthropology, other (specify) - Sociocultural Anthropology

Mahek Suresh Logantha        
Physics and Astronomy - Plasma Physics

Zane Gregory Long
Chemistry - Chemistry of Life Processes

Justin Thomas Mulvey
Engineering - Materials Engineering

Nellie Estelle Nelson  
Life Sciences – Neurosciences

Phan Nam Phu
Chemistry - Chemical Structure, Dynamics, and Mechanism

Megan Alma Rocha    
Chemistry - Chemistry of Life Processes

Isaryhia Maya Rodriguez
Life Sciences - Other (specify) - Molecular Biology

Jonathan Dennis Rodriguez
Mathematical Sciences - Mathematical Biology

Peter Joseph Santiago
Materials Research - Chemistry of Materials

Andrew Schmidt        
Engineering - Biomedical Engineering

Allison Taylor Silverman
Social Sciences - Medical Anthropology

Maya Sophia Silverman
Physics and Astronomy - Astronomy and Astrophysics

Diana Sarah Suder
Life Sciences - Structural Biology

Katherine Townsend 
Chemistry - Chemistry of Life Processes

Kylie Shizu Uyeda
Chemistry - Chemistry of Life Processes

JoAnne Villagrana
Life Sciences – Genetics

Karla Marlene Viramontes
Life Sciences - Other (specify) – Immunology

Amy Xiuting Wu
Physics and Astronomy - Condensed Matter Physics

Nuodi Zang
Chemistry - Chemical Theory, Models and Computational Methods